Opinion of the Justices
[…] Accordingly, for the reasons set forth above, we must respectfully decline to answer the question presented.

The foregoing is the unanimous opinion of the Justices.

Respectfully submitted,

DANIEL L. HERRMANN, Chief Justice WILLIAM DUFFY, Justice JOHN J. MeNEILLY, Justice WILLIAM T. QUILLEN, Justice HENRY R. HORSEY, Justice

10 Del.C. § 141 provides in part:

“(a) The Justices of the Supreme Court, whenever the Governor of this State may require it for public information, or to enable him to discharge the duties of his office with fidelity, may give him their opinions in writing touching the proper construction of any provision in the Constitution of this State, or of the United States, or the constitutionality of any law enacted by the General Assembly of this State or the constitutionality of any proposed constitutional amendment which shall have been first agreed to by two thirds of all members elected to each house.”

Del.Const. Art. III, § 9 provides in pertinent part: