| Del. | Aug 31, 1979
[…] Moreover, we cannot advise on a person’s existing claim to office. There are regular legal proceedings available to challenge the right of a person to hold office which, unlike an advisory opinion of the Justices, give the office claimant a full hearing in a binding adversary proceeding.

Respectfully

(s) Daniel L. Herrmann Chief Justice (s) William Duffy Justice (s) John J. McNeilly Justice (s) William T. Quillen Justice (s) Henry R. Horsey Justice

. 10 Del.C. § 141 provides in part:

“The Justices of the Supreme Court, whenever the Governor of this State may require it for public information, or to enable him to discharge the duties of his office with fidelity, may give him their opinions in writing touching the proper construction of any provision in the Constitution of this State, or of the United States, or the constitutionality of any law enacted by the General Assembly of this State or the constitutionality of any proposed constitutional amendment which shall have been first agreed to by two thirds of all members elected to each house.”

. Del.Const., Article III, Section 18 provides: