382 A.2d 1364 | Del. | 1978
[…] Opinion of the Justices of Supreme Court, Del.Supr., 314 A.2d 419, 420 (1973).
Based upon our present understanding of the situation, it now appears that there are controverted issues of fact relevant to the merits and the conformity of the request to the provisions of § 141. Therefore, in accordance with the well established policy in such matters, we must respectfully decline to provide our opinions in response to your letter of August 14.
Respectfully,
. 10 Del.C. § 141 states in part as follows:
“(a) The Justices of the Supreme Court, whenever the Governor of this State may require it for public information, or to enable him to discharge the duties of his office with fidelity, may give him their opinions in writing touching the proper construction of any provision in the Constitution of this State, or of the United States, or the constitutionality of any law enacted by the General Assembly of this State . . .
. The “reduction plan or program" is a reference to § 95(b) which provides as follows: