Opinion of the Justices
[…] Ҥ 1107. Duties of the Director of Research,
“(a) The Director of Research shall:
“(1) Organize and supervise the research division of the Council;
“(2) Submit and publish such reports as the Council directs;
“(3) Employ or engage assistants, stenographers and other persons or research agencies, subject to the approval of the Council;
“(4) Assist any member of the General Assembly with respect to present or prospective legislation within the limits of his staff and budget.”
Under § 1110, the Council is empowered to appoint a Controller General whose duties are as follows:
Ҥ 1110. Controller General; responsibility; duties; compensation.
“(a) The Council shall appoint a Controller General who, primarily shall work with and assist the Joint Finance Committee of the General Assembly.
“(b) The Controller General shall:
“(1) At all times have full and complete access to all records of all agencies of the state government;