Opinion of the Justices
[…] “(1) Receive recommendations and suggestions for studies or legislation from all sources;
“(2) Appoint committees and subcommittees which shall include only members of the General Assembly, and
*111“(3) Adopt such rules and procedures as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out its duties;
“(4) Request information from any officer or agency of the State or of its political subdivisions bearing on subjects under consideration by the Council or by any of its committees or subcommittees.”
Under § 1106 the Council is empowered to appoint a Director of Research whose duties under § 1107(a) are as follows:
Ҥ 1107. Duties of the Director of Research,
“(a) The Director of Research shall:
“(1) Organize and supervise the research division of the Council;
“(2) Submit and publish such reports as the Council directs;
“(3) Employ or engage assistants, stenographers and other persons or research agencies, subject to the approval of the Council;
“(4) Assist any member of the General Assembly with respect to present or prospective legislation within the limits of his staff and budget.”
Under § 1110, the Council is empowered to appoint a Controller General whose duties are as follows: