Opinion of the Justices
[…] In our opinions, therefore, 61 Del.L. Ch. 4 is unconstitutional and invalid under Article III, Section 1 of the Delaware Constitution.

Accordingly, our response to your Question No. 1 is affirmative.

* * * * * *

In view of this conclusion, we do not reach your Question No. 2.

******

The foregoing constitutes the unanimous opinion of the undersigned.

Respectfully,

DANIEL L. HERRMANN Chief Justice WILLIAM DUFFY JOHN J. McNEILLY Justices

.10 Del.C. § 141 provides in part:

“The Justices of the Supreme Court, whenever the Governor of this State may require it for public information, or to enable him to discharge the duties of his office with fidelity, may give him their opinions in writing touching the proper construction of any provision in the Constitution of this State, or of the United States, or the constitutionality of any law enacted by the General Assembly of this State or the constitutionality of any proposed constitutional amendment which shall have been first agreed to by two thirds of all members elected to each house.”

. Del.Const. Art. Ill, Sec. 1 provides:

The supreme executive powers of the State shall be vested in a Governor.

. Del.Const. Art. II, Sec. 1 provides:

The Legislative power of this State shall be vested in a General Assembly, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives.