Opinion of the Justices
[…] Does the last sentence of Section 14 of Article IX of the Constitution of Maine require that whenever ratification by the electors is essential to the validity of bonds to be issued on behalf of the State, that the amounts of bonds contemplated by Sections 14-A and 14-B of Article IX of the Constitution of Maine and Section 2 of Article VIII of the Constitution of Maine, must be included in the summary of bonded indebtedness as bonds authorized and unissued?

ANSWER: The last sentence of Section 14 of Article IX of the Constitution provides as follows:

“Whenever ratification by the electors is essential to the validity of bonds to be issued on behalf of the State, the question submitted to the electors shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the total amount of bonds of the State outstanding and unpaid, the total amount of bonds of the State authorized and unissued, and the total amount of bonds of the State contemplated to be issued if the enactment submitted to the electors be ratified.”

The manifest purpose of that sentence of Section 14 is to provide the electors with information with respect to the present and potential debt status of the State at the moment when they are called upon to decide whether or not to approve the issuance of bonds initiated by the Legislature.