Opinion of the Justices
[…] KENNETH M. CURTIS

GOVERNOR

January 5, 1970

To the Honorable Justices of the Supreme Judicial Court:

Under and by virtue of the authority conferred upon the Governor by the Constitution of Maine, Article VI, Section 3, being advised and believing that the questions contained herein are important questions of law and that it is a solemn occasion,

I, Kenneth M. Curtis, Governor of Maine, submit the following statement of facts and questions of law and respectfully ask opinion of the Justices of the Supreme Court thereon:

STATE OF FACTS

The Constitution of Maine, Article IX, Section 14 contains the following pertinent language in the last sentence thereof:

“Whenever ratification by the electors is essential to the validity of bonds to be issued on behalf of this State, the question submitted to the electors shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the total amount of bonds of the State outstanding and unpaid, the total amount of bonds of the State authorized and unissued, the total amount of bonds of the State contemplated to be issued if the enactment submitted to the electors be ratified.”

In accordance with acts and resolves passed by the 104th Legislature certain bond issues were submitted to the people of the State of Maine on November 4, 1969 for ratification.