233 A.2d 59 | Del. | 1967
[…] A strict interpretation of Art. 8, § 2 is, in our view, further warranted -by these historical considerations.
Returning to the Act before us: The Act provides that, if levied within the discretion of each board of trustees, all proceeds of the tax must be devoted to local school purposes within the county where raised. Thus, the tax may not be used for the
Accordingly, we answer the question presented in the negative.
Respectfully,
29 Del.C. § 2102 provides:
“§ 2102. Request for judicial opinions “The Governor may, whenever he requires it for public information, or to enable him to discharge the duties of his office with fidelity, request the members of the Supreme Court to give him their opinions in writing touching the proper construction of any provision in the Constitution of this State or of the United States, or the constitutionality of any law enacted by the Legislature of this State.”