In response to your first question, we refer you to pertinent parts of La. Const. art.
[…] La. Const. art.
(b) No form of gaming, gambling, or wagering authorized by law on the effective date hereof shall be licensed or permitted to be conducted in a parish in which it was not heretofore being conducted, except licensed charitable gaming which may be conducted in any parish provided it is conducted in compliance with the law, pursuant to a state license or permit unless a referendum election on a proposition to allow such gaming, gambling, or wagering is held in the parish and the proposition is approved by a majority of those voting thereon. [Emphasis ours]
Article XII, § 6(C)(4) provides:
(4) Notwithstanding Article III, Section 12, or any other provision of this constitution, the legislature by local or special law may provide for elections on propositions relating to allowing or prohibiting one or more forms of gaming, gambling, or wagering authorized by legislative act.
La. R.S.
A. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, except as otherwise permitted in Subsection B of this Section, any election required by Article