Opinion No. Oag 94-76, (1976)
[…] 58 OAG 91 (1969) expressed the opinion that Public Law 280 provided specific congressional authorization to Wisconsin to apply local zoning laws to land held in trust by the United States for the Winnebago Tribe. The provisions of P.L. 280 (28 U.S.C. sec. 1360 (a) and (b)), under consideration there, state:

"`(a) Each of the States or Territories listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of Indian country listed opposite the name *279 of the State or Territory to the same extent that such State or Territory has jurisdiction over other civil causes of action, and those civil laws of such State or Territory that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State or Territory:

"`* * *