Opinion No. Oag 94-76, (1976)
[…] Following the Court's lead, and resolving, as we must, doubts in favor of the Indians, we think that the word as used here may reasonably be interpreted to deny the state the power to apply zoning regulations to trust property."

The court also held at 658 that many concurrent jurisdiction the states might inherently have possessed to regulate Indian use of reservation lands has long ago been preempted by extensive federal policy and legislation." In support, the court cited numerous cases and 25 C.F.R. sec. 1.4 (a), which provides in relevant part as follows:

". . . none of the laws, ordinances, codes, resolutions, rules or other regulations of any State or political subdivision thereof limiting, zoning or otherwise governing, regulating, or controlling the use or development of any real or personal property, including water rights, shall be applicable to any such property leased from or held or used under agreement with and belonging to any Indian or Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States . . . ."

In Bryan v. Itasca County (1976), 96 S. Ct. 2102,48 L. Ed. 2d 710, Justice Brennan for a unanimous court in effect confirmed the analysis of P.L. 280's legislative history in Santa Rosa Band v.Kings County, supra.