Opinion No. Oag 91-77, (1977)
[…] With respect to motor vehicle dealers, sec. 218.01 (2)(b), Stats., provides in part that:

". . . The licensor may require in such application, or otherwise, information relating to the applicant's solvency, his financial standing or other pertinent matter commensurate with the safeguarding of the public interest in the locality in which said applicant proposes to engage in business, all of which may be considered by said licensor in determining the fitness of said applicant to engage in business as set forth in this section."

With respect to motor vehicle salvage dealers, sec. 218.21 (1), Stats., contains language similar to that in sec. 218.01 (2)(b), Stats., above, and in addition, sec. 218.21 (4), Stats., provides:

"Every application shall be accompanied by a current financial statement to determine the applicant's solvency as required under sub. (1)."

The Department may require a bond when there is reasonable doubt as to the financial ability of the licensee. Secs. 218.01 (2)(h) and 218.21 (6), Stats.