Opinion No. Oag 91-77, (1977)
[…] The determination must be case-by-case; so although an exception under the open meeting law may justify a particular withholding, it cannot be used as the basis for a blanket rule prohibiting the disclosure of certain documents. In each case, the custodian must determine whether the harm to the public interest outweighs any benefit that would result from granting inspection, while keeping in mind that public policy favors inspection.

In my opinion neither the exemption set forth in sec. 19.85 (1) (b), Stats., permitting a closed session where licensing is involved, nor the exemption in sec. 19.85 (1)(f), Stats., permitting a closed session when "Considering financial, medical, social or personal histories . . . which, if discussed in public, would be likely to have a substantial adverse effect upon thereputation of any person referred to" (emphasis added), would justify refusal to permit examination and copying of the records involved, except in a most unusual case. See 60 Op. Att'y Gen. 470, 479 (1971), as to exemption in sec. 19.85 (1) (f).