Opinion No. Oag 90-78, (1978)
[…] Opinion No. Oag 90-78, (1978)

67 Op. Att'y Gen. 301 | Wis. Att'y Gen. | 1978

JAMES L. CARLSON, District Attorney, Walworth County

You have requested my opinion on the meaning of the word "expunged" as used in sec. 973.015, Stats., which reads:

"(1) When a person under the age of 21 at the time of the commission of an offense for which the person has been found guilty in a court for violation of a law for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for one year or less in the county jail, the court may order at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence if the court determines the person will benefit and society will not be harmed by this disposition.

*302

"(2) A person has successfully completed the sentence if the person has not been convicted of a subsequent offense and, if on probation, such probation has not been revoked.