Opinion No. Oag 71-80, (1980)
[…] Opinion No. Oag 71-80, (1980)

69 Op. Att'y Gen. 263 | Wis. Att'y Gen. | 1980

Lowell B. JACKSON, Secretary Department of Transportation

You have asked for my opinion on this question:

*264

What is sufficient occupancy of a business operation to make an owner eligible for a business replacement payment under [the Wisconsin Relocation Act] s. 32.19(4)(a)(intro.), Stats. [as affected by chs. 221 and 358, Laws of 1979]?

Section 32.19(4m)(a)(intro.), Stats., as amended effective July 17, 1980, reads in pertinent part:

In addition to amounts otherwise authorized by this chapter, the condemnor shall make a payment, not to exceed $50,000 to any owner displaced person who has owned and occupied the business operation, or owned the farm operation, for not less than one year prior to the initiation of negotiations for the acquisition of the real property on which the business or farm operation lies, and who actually purchases a comparable replacement business or farm operation for the acquired property within 2 years after the date the person vacates the acquired property or receives payment from the condemnor, whichever is later.

The business replacement payments under sec. 32.19(4m)(a), Stats., include the amount over the acquisition price of the business property which is required to purchase a comparable replacement, additional financing costs, and reasonable expenses incurred in the purchase of the replacement property for evidence of title, recording fees and closing costs. Tenant businesses are also eligible for replacement payments but the maximum payment is limited to $30,000. Sec. 32.19(4m)(b), Stats.

Several terms used in subsec. (4m)(a)(intro.) are specifically defined for purposes of sec. 32.19, Stats.