Opinion No. Oag 71-77, (1977)
[…] The same dictionary also gives "basic or fundamental" as a definition for "primary."

Section 55.06(8), Stats., directs that the "board designated under s. 55.02 or an agency designated by it shall cooperate with the court in securing available resources." You indicate that the board so designated in your county is the board of public welfare so that its obligation to cooperate in securing resources is broad enough to cover both locating and providing, at least when read in connection with sec. 51.42(1)(b), Stats., which provides: *250

"(b) Responsibility of county government. The county boards of supervisors have the primary responsibility for the well-being, treatment and care of the mentally ill, developmentally disabled, alcoholic and other drug dependent citizens residing within their respective counties and for ensuring that those individuals in need of such emergency services found within their respective counties receive immediate emergency services . . . ."

True, sec. 55.04(1) (b), Stats., provides that the Department shall have responsibilities in administration of ch. 55 including "[e]valuation, monitoring and provision of protective placements."