Opinion No. Oag 7-85, (1985)
[…] I do not have sufficient information with respect to any formal organization FM 90 Friends may have which would form the basis for an opinion. A search of the Office of Secretary of State has failed to disclose any corporate filings with respect to that name.

The open meetings law is only applicable to organizations which fall within the definition of a governmental body set forth in section 19.82(1), Stats., which provides in material part: "`Governmental body' means a state or local agency, board, commission, committee, council, department or public body corporate and politic created by constitution, statute, ordinance, rule or order; a governmental or quasi-governmental corporation; or a formally constituted subunit of any of the foregoing . . . ."

Similarly, the public records law is only applicable to officials or organizations which fall within the definition of "authority" in section 19.32(1):