Opinion No. Oag 7-85, (1985)
[…] "Quasi-municipal" corporations are public in nature, but not, strictly speaking, municipal corporations. They are bodies which possess a limited number of corporate powers and which are low down in the scale or grade of corporate existence, and consist of various local government areas established to aid the administration of public functions.

(Emphasis added.) *44

Section 19.32(1) makes the public records law applicable to "a non-profit corporation which receives more than 50% of its funds from a county or a municipality, as defined in s. 59.001(3)." The latter statute defines "municipality" to include "cities, villages and towns."