Opinion No. Oag 59-78, (1978)
[…] Section 146.50 (1)(C), Stats., defines "ambulance attendant" as:

". . . a person who is responsible for the administration of emergency care procedures, proper handling and transporting of the sick, disabled or injured persons, including but not limited to, ambulance attendants and ambulance drivers."

A somewhat different question is who are to be considered "employes trained in health care."

Chapter 111 of the Wisconsin Statutes is entitled "Employment Relations." Section 111.02 (3) of that chapter defines the term "employe" as including "any person. other than an independent contractor, working for another for hire "

An example of an "employe trained in health care" is a paramedic hired by a county or municipality to deliver emergency medical services.