Opinion No. Oag 59-78, (1978)
[…] *221

In addition, ch. 448, Stats., entitled "Medical Practices, " deals with the licensing of medical practitioners. Section 448.03 (1), Stats., provides that:

"(1) License required to practice. No person may practice medicine and surgery, podiatry or physical therapy, or attempt to do so or make a representation as authorized to do so, without a license granted by the board."

Section 448.03 (2), Stats., provides that:

"(2) Exceptions. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed either to prohibit, or to require a license or certificate under this chapter for any of the following:

"(a) Any person lawfully practicing within the scope of a license, permit, registration, certificate or certification granted to practice professional or practical nursing under ch. 441, to practice chiropractic under ch. 446, to practice dentistry or dental hygiene under ch. 447, to practice optometry under ch. 449 or under any other statutory provision, or as otherwise provided by statute."

Section 448.03 (3)(b), Stats., provides that:

"(b) No person not possessing the degree of doctor of osteopathy may use or assume the title `doctor of osteopathy' or append to the person's name the letters `D.O."'

And sec. 448.03 (3)(e), Stats., provides that: