Opinion No. Oag 55-82, (1982)
[…] Opinion No. Oag 55-82, (1982)

71 Op. Att'y Gen. 177 | Wis. Att'y Gen. | 1982

MATTHEW F. ANICH, District Attorney Ashland County

You ask whether sec. 985.08(5), Stats., prohibits a municipality from expending funds to publish the text of a legal notice in a shopper paper which does not meet the circulation and publication requirements in sec. 985.03(1)(a), Stats., even in situations where the text of the notice is simultaneously published in the municipality's official newspaper.

In my opinion, secs. 985.03(1)(a) and 985.08(5), Stats., contain such a prohibition.

Section 985.08(5), Stats., provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, no fee shall be paid and no public funds shall be used for subsidizing any privately owned newspaper for payment for any *178 legal notice, which newspaper has not previously qualified as a public newspaper as defined in s. 985.03 "

A municipality may designate one official newspaper under sec.985.05(1), Stats. If it elects to do so, the text of all legal notices must be published in the designated newspaper. Sec.985.05(2), Stats.