Opinion No. Oag 55-82, (1982)
[…] Cf.Greenfield Town Crier v. Com'r of Revenue, 385 Mass. 692,433 N.E.2d 898 (1982).

Finally, you question whether publication of the text of a legal notice in a non-qualifying newspaper or other print media is tantamount to the publication of a "legal notice" under sec.985.01(1), Stats., in situations where the text of that legal notice is also published in a qualifying newspaper. The definition of the term "legal notice" is extremely broad. 39 Op. Att'y Gen. 347, 348 (1950). Recognizing the breadth of the term, the Legislature provided in sec. 985.08(6), Stats., that: "In addition to required legal notice, the requisitioning agency may also publish such notice in other media such as trade journals and newspapers published in this state devoted substantially to the publication of official notices to bidders, but suchadditional notice shall not be construed as a legal notice." The underscored language would not have been employed unless each insertion in one of the print media would ordinarily constitute the publication of a "legal notice."