Opinion No. Oag 52-87, (1987)
[…] Thomson v. Giessel, 262 Wis. at 65.

Other sections of 1987 A.B. 265 increase retirement benefits prospectively for employes still working. See secs. 7-11, 15, 23-24, 26, 31-36, 38, 45, 47-48, and 53. These benefit increases are not subject to the three-fourths vote requirement if the portions of the bill providing these prospective benefits are severable from the remainder of the bill.

The Legislature has adopted a rule of statutory construction regarding severability. Section 990.001 (11) provides:

Construction of laws; rules for. In construing Wisconsin laws the following rules shall be observed unless construction in accordance with a rule would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature:

. . . .

(11) SEVERABILITY. The provisions of the statutes are severable. The provisions of any session law are severable. If any provision of the statutes or of a session law is invalid, or if the application of either to any person or circumstance is invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application.

As stated by the court in Burlington Northern v. Superior,131 Wis.2d 564, 579-81, 388 N.W.2d 916 (1986); cert. denied107 S.Ct. 883 (1987):

Section 990.001 (1) sets forth the general rule of construction that an invalid statutory provision is severable from a valid provision. This court is bound to observe that rule unless observance "would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature."

*228

Ascertaining the severability of an unconstitutional provision from the remainder of a statute requires a determination of legislative intent [case cite omitted], which is a question of law . . .