Opinion No. Oag 52-87, (1987)
[…] The Giessel cases indicate that the prohibition is against raising compensation after employment, not against raising compensation during the period of employment. This is consistent with the contract language of section 40.19 (1), Stats., which states in part:

Rights exercised and benefits accrued to an employe under this chapter for service rendered shall be due as a contractual right and shall not be abrogated by any subsequent legislative act. The right of the state to amend or repeal, by enactment of statutory changes, all or any part of this chapter at any time, however, is reserved by the state and there shall be no right to further accrual of benefits nor to future exercise of rights for service rendered after the effective date of any amendment or repeal deleting the statutory authorization for the benefits or rights.

Benefit rights vest at the time that employment is completed.Thomson v. Giessel, 262 Wis. at 55, 65. Article IV, section 26 does not prohibit the increasing of benefits while one is still employed.