Opinion No. Oag 5-85, (1985)
[…] State ex rel. Bowmanv. Barczak, 34 Wis.2d 57, 64, 148 N.W.2d 683 (1967).

It is my opinion that the issuance of state general obligation bonds under section 92.32 to provide funds for the design and construction of animal waste treatment or storage facilities or permanent runoff control structures does not violate the public purpose doctrine.

II. Article VIII, Section 10: Internal Improvement Prohibition.

Article VIII, section 10 of the Wisconsin Constitution provides in part: "The state shall never contract any debt for works of internal improvement, or be a party in carrying on such works . . . ."

The term "internal improvement" has proven difficult to define.Eich, 1970 Wis. L. Rev. at 1173. At an early date, in State exrel. Jones v.