Opinion No. Oag 41-81, (1981)
[…] At that time, these moneys would become part of the ECB's appropriation pursuant to sec. 20.225(1)(g), Stats.

Thus, the answer to your first question is that sec. 20.906(1), Stats., can be interpreted as allowing Friends to hold the above-described funds for a reasonable time agreed upon by the Friends and the ECB.

Your second question, in effect, asks whether or not the ECB can properly assist Friends in raising funds with a prior understanding that such funds, minus necessary Friends' administrative costs, would be transferred directly to the ECB upon request for its disposition.

Section 39.11(1), Stats., gives the ECB the power to "contract for such personnel and facilities as it deems necessary to carry out the purpose of this section." Under sec. 39.11(6), Stats., a primary purpose of the law is "securing adequate funding for statewide joint use of radio and television for educational and cultural purposes." It is my opinion that these provisions furnish ample authority for the ECB *167 to contract with Friends to assist in raising funds for educational radio and television in this state.