Opinion No. Oag 33-77, (1977)
[…] See Williams v. United States, 327 U.S. 711, 66 S. Ct. 778,90 L. Ed. 962 (1946); also United States v. Sosseur, 181 F.2d 873 (7th Cir. 1950). Compare 18 U.S.C. sec. 1152.

The fact that the federal district court has exclusive jurisdiction to try offenses against the laws of the United States does not necessarily impede state and local officials from assisting in their enforcement. In fact, 18 U.S.C. § 3041 specifically authorizes such cooperation in the following terms:

"For any offense against the United States, the offender may, by any justice or judge of the United States, or by any United States magistrate, or by any chancellor, judge of a supreme or superior court, chief or first judge of common pleas, mayor of a city, justice of the peace, or other magistrate, of any state where the offender may be found, and at the expense of the United States, be arrested and imprisoned or released as provided in chapter 207 of this title, as the case may be, for trial before such court of the United States as by law has cognizance of the offense. Copies of the process shall be returned as speedily as may be into the office of the clerk of such court, together with the recognizances of the witnesses for their appearances to testify in the case.

"A United States judge or magistrate shall proceed under this section according to rules promulgated by the Supreme Court of the United States.