Opinion No. Oag 26-77, (1977)
[…] *96

The board is not necessarily limited to agenda items. The use of an agenda item entitled "agenda revisions" is minimal compliance with the law unless it represents a subterfuge to avoid the law. However, this practice should be avoided. Where members know specific items in advance of the meeting, they should be communicated to the presiding officer who should give notice of the supplemental agenda in the manner described above. Matters of importance or of wide interest should be postponed until more specific notice can be given. See 66 OAG 68 (1977).

Section 19.84 (2), Stats., refers to the content of the required notice:

"(2) Every public notice of a meeting of a governmental body shall set forth the time, date, place and subject matter of the meeting, including that intended for consideration at any contemplated closed session, in such form as is reasonably likely to apprise members of the public and the news media thereof." (Emphasis added.)

The notice should be as specific and informative as possible. See discussion at 63 OAG 509, 511 (1971) and 66 OAG 68 (1977).