Opinion No. Oag 26-77, (1977)
[…] Procedure requires similar reference where notice of a contemplated closed session is given under sec. 19.84 (2), Stats.

I am also of the opinion that a closed session cannot be held prior to an open session or as the first order of business. A governmental body can reconvene into open session if notice of such subsequent open session is given as required by sec. 19.85 (2), Stats.

Section 19.83, Stats., provides:

"Meetings of governmental bodies. Every meeting of a governmental body shall be preceded by public notice as provided in s. 19.84, and shall he held in open session. At any meeting of a governmental body. all discussion shall be held and all action of any kind, formal or informal, shall be initiated, *99 deliberated upon and acted upon only in open session except as provided in s. 19.85." (Emphasis added.)

Section 19.85 (2), Stats., quoted above, requires that notice be given of the subject matter, "including that intended for consideration at any contemplated closed session, in such form asis reasonably likely to apprise members of the public and thenews media thereof."