Opinion No. Oag 26-77, (1977)
[…] Your letter states that a "city district Board of Education" is involved, and this opinion assumes that it is a city school district operating under subch. 11 of ch. 120, Stats.

"(1) Under 19.84 (1) (a) does a regular or special meeting of a city district Board of Education require posting of notices as well as newspaper and radio notices? If so, would the front door of the school constitute a reasonable public place and how many places are required?"

Section 19.84 (1)(a) and (b), Stats., provides:

"(1) Public notice of all meetings of a governmental body shall be given in the following manner:

"(a) As required by any other statutes; and

"(b) By communication front the chief presiding officer of a governmental body or such person's designee to the public, to those news media who have filed a written request for such notice, and to the official newspaper designated under ss. 985.04, 985.05 and 985.06 or, if none exists, to a news medium likely to give notice in the area. (Emphasis added.)

Section 120.48 (1), Stats., as amended by ch. 426, Laws of 1975, provides:

"(1) The school board in a city school district shall hold regular monthly meetings at such times as it prescribes by rule. *95 Special meetings may be held under rules adopted by the school board.