Opinion No. Oag 26-77, (1977)
[…] Posting is not required by subsecs. (1) (a) or (1) (b) of sec.19.84, Stats. Posting may be a means of informing the public of regular or special meetings or as a supplement to the publication of a class 1 notice for a city school district regular monthly meeting. See sec. 120.48, Stats. The front door of the school, if reasonably accessible to the public, would constitute a proper place for posting of notices. The statutes do not specify a number of places where posting must occur. Since neither sec.19.84 (1) nor sec. 120.48, Stats., require publication of a notice in a newspaper, the provisions of sec. 985.02 (2), Stats., which require, when posting is elected in place of publication, posting in "at least 3 public places likely to give notice to persons affected" are not applicable. However, three public places would be a prudent number to utilize.