Opinion No. Oag 26-77, (1977)
[…] It is my opinion that a board could meet in closed session for the purpose of forming negotiation strategies. I recommend, however, *97 that the board give notice of a meeting as prescribed by secs.19.84 (1)(a), (b) and (2), Stats., specifying that an open meeting will be held for the purpose of taking a vote to convene in closed session for the purpose of discussing labor negotiation strategies citing the exemptions in sec. 19.85 (1) (C) and (e), Stats.

The exemption in sec. 19.85 (1)(e), Stats., provides:

"(e) Deliberating or negotiating the purchasing of public properties, the investing of public funds, or conducting other specified public business, whenever competitive or bargaining reasons require a closed session."

It is my opinion that the last two phrases are not limited to situations involving the purchasing of public properties or the investing of public funds.