Opinion No. Oag 26-77, (1977)
[…] I am of the opinion that it can. A governmental body can vote to take action on matters discussed at a closed session if such action is an integral part of the reason for which the permitted closed session was convened. Some consensus is necessary, where closed sessions are utilized, before an open meeting duly noticed is convened. Members could, of course, change their votes at the open session when the matters of final ratification or approval were before the board.

Section 19.85 (3), Stats., provides:

"(3) Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize a governmental body to consider at a meeting in closed session the final ratification or approval of a collective bargaining agreement under subch. IV or V of ch. 111 which has been negotiated by such body or on its behalf."

I construe this section as requiring an open session, duly convened on notice, for the purpose of taking final action. whether it be in the form of final ratification or final approval.

"(5) Closed session notice. Does naming the subject (i.e. purchase of property, public fund investment) satisfy the statute or must statutory reference such as Wis. Stat. *98 19.85 (1) (e) [be included] as part of the agenda reference?"

Section 19.85 (1), Stats., provides in part:

"(1) Any meeting of a governmental body, upon motion duly made and carried, may be convened in closed session under one or more of the exemptions provided in this section. The motion shall be carried by a majority vote in such manner that the vote of each member is ascertained and recorded in the minutes. No motion to convene in closed session may be adopted unless the chief presiding officer announces to those present at the meeting at which such motion is made, the nature of the business to be considered at such closed session, and the specific exemption or exemptions under this subsection by which such closed session is claimed to be authorized. Such announcement shall become part of the record of the meeting. No business may be taken up a(any closed session except that which relates to matters contained in the chief presiding officer's announcement of the closed session . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

I am of the opinion that stating the general subject of the closed session is not sufficient. There should be specific reference to the specific statutory exemption which is being relied upon as set forth in sec. 19.85 (1), Stats.