Opinion No. Oag 2-85, (1985)
[…] State ex rel. Bilder v. Delavan Tp., 112 Wis. 2d 539, 553, 334 N.W.2d 252 (1983).

The common law also recognized some limitations on the public's right of access to public records. International Union v. Gooding,251 Wis. 362, 372, 29 N.W.2d 730 (1947).

A. Express statutory exemptions.

Section 19.36(1), Stats., provides:

APPLICATION OF OTHER LAWS. Any record which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law or authorized to be exempted from disclosure by state law is exempt from disclosure under s. 19.35(1), except that any portion of that record which contains public information is open to public inspection as provided in sub. (6).

*6

There is no statute specifically exempting prosecutors' files from disclosure. Therefore, section 19.36(1) is not available as a basis for generally denying access to such records under the public records law.