Opinion No. Oag 2-84, (1984)
[…] You have requested my opinion as to whether a clerk of circuit court has authority in garnishment actions to collect not only the *4 filing fee established by section 814.62(1), Stats., but also the deposit and disbursement fees set forth in section 814.61(12)(a). It is my opinion that a collection of the fees outlined in section 814.61(12)(a) is only authorized in those garnishment proceedings where the garnishee has paid at least $1000 into court and has also obtained a court order directing the clerk of courts to deposit the money in a safe depository.

Section 814.62(1) provides:

The fee for commencing a garnishment action under ch. 812, including actions under s. 799.01(4)(b), is $12. Of the fees received by the clerk under this subsection, the county treasurer shall pay 50% to the state treasurer for deposit in the general fund and shall retain the balance for the use of the county.

Section 814.61(12)(a), added to the statutes by chapter 317, Laws of 1981, provides:

In a civil action, the clerk of court shall collect the following fees:

. . . .