Opinion No. Oag 2-84, (1984)
[…] Section 814.62(1) provides:

The fee for commencing a garnishment action under ch. 812, including actions under s. 799.01(4)(b), is $12. Of the fees received by the clerk under this subsection, the county treasurer shall pay 50% to the state treasurer for deposit in the general fund and shall retain the balance for the use of the county.

Section 814.61(12)(a), added to the statutes by chapter 317, Laws of 1981, provides:

In a civil action, the clerk of court shall collect the following fees:

. . . .

(12) RECEIVING AND DISBURSING MONEY. (a) Trust funds and small estates. 1. For receiving a trust fund, or handling or depositing money under s. 757.25, 807.10(3) or 880.04 (2)(a), at the time the money is deposited with the clerk, a fee of $10 or 0.5% of the amount deposited, whichever is greater. In addition, a fee of $10 shall be charged upon each withdrawal of any or all of the money deposited with the clerk.

You report that at least one circuit court clerk has interpreted section 814.61(12)(a) as encompassing garnishment actions. Accordingly, the clerk has requested your agency, the plaintiff/creditor in a garnishment action, to pay the deposit and disbursement fees outlined in that section.