Opinion No. Oag 2-84, (1984)
[…] In addition, a fee of $10 shall be charged upon each withdrawal of any or all of the money deposited with the clerk.

You report that at least one circuit court clerk has interpreted section 814.61(12)(a) as encompassing garnishment actions. Accordingly, the clerk has requested your agency, the plaintiff/creditor in a garnishment action, to pay the deposit and disbursement fees outlined in that section. More specifically, you report that the clerk believes section 757.25, referred to in section 814.61(12)(a), to be applicable to any garnishment involving a sum of at least $1000. It is my opinion that this interpretation is erroneous.

Section 757.25 states:

The judge of any court of record on the application of a party to any action or proceeding therein who has paid $1,000 or more *5 into court in the action or proceeding may order the money to be deposited in a safe depository until the further order of the court or judge thereof. After the money has been so deposited it shall be withdrawn only upon a check signed by the clerk of the court pursuant to whose order the deposit was made and upon an order made by the court or the judge thereof. The fee for the clerk's services for depositing and disbursing the money is prescribed in s. 814.61(12) (a).

Though the first sentence of this section has been a part of the statutes for nearly a century, its applicability has not been analyzed in any appellate decisions.