Opinion No. Oag 19-80, (1980)
[…] *86

It should also be noted that provisions in Pub.L. No. 280,28 U.S.C. sec. 1360 and 18 U.S.C. sec. 1162, the legislation that authorized the state to exercise general criminal and limited civil jurisdiction over all Indian country in Wisconsin except the Menominee Reservation specifically exclude state regulation of protected hunting and fishing by Tribe members. 18 U.S.C. sec. 1162(b) provides: "Nothing in this section shall . . . deprive any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community of any right, privilege, or immunity afforded under Federal treaty, agreement, or statute with respect to hunting, trapping, or fishing or the control, licensing, or regulation thereof."

Based on the Stockbridge-Munsee Tribe's government status, the provisions in the tribal constitution, and the relevant federal statutes, it is my opinion that the Tribe has jurisdiction over hunting and fishing activities on the Stockbridge-Munsee Reservation.