Opinion No. Oag 15-87, (1987)
[…] Admin. Code § ILHR 20.02 (5) provides: "LANDSCAPING. The scope of this code does not extend to driveways, sidewalks, landscaping and other similar features not having an impact on the dwelling structure." This provision indicates that a driveway is not a "dwelling" within the meaning of section 101.65. Therefore, town regulation of driveway installation is neither permitted nor prohibited by section101.65.

Another potential source of authority to regulate driveway installation in towns exercising village powers pursuant to sections 60.10 (2)(c) and 60.22 (3) is section 61.34 (1), which provides:

Powers of village board. (1) GENERAL GRANT. Except as otherwise provided by law, the village board shall have the management and control of the village property, finances, highways, streets, navigable waters, and the public service, and shall have power to act for the government and good order of the village, for its commercial benefit and for the health, safety, welfare and convenience of the public, and may carry its powers into effect by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing, taxation, special assessment, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, and other necessary or convenient means. The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants and shall be limited only by express language.

In Wind Point v. Halverson, 38 Wis. 2d 1, 8, 155 N.W.2d 654 (1968), the Wisconsin Supreme Court noted that "[t]he dividing line between a zoning regulation and a building code regulation is not easily drawn."