Opinion No. Oag 15-87, (1987)
[…] It can also be argued that, even if a quota system may not properly be enacted as part of a building code or a zoning ordinance, it can nevertheless be enacted as an exercise of the town's broad police powers under section 61.34 (1), or as an exercise of the town's subdivision power under section 236.45.

Although it grants broad authority to towns with village powers, section 61.34 (1) cannot be construed so as to authorize such towns to engage in zoning without county board approval because section 60.22 (3) precludes the exercise of "those powers which conflict with statutes relating to towns and town boards." Unless county board approval is obtained pursuant to section60.62 (3), section 61.34 (1) therefore cannot be construed to permit a town with village powers to engage in the process of zoning.

In Beck v.