Opinion No. Oag 15-87, (1987)
[…] This court has liberally construed the power of a city or village to enact building regulations pursuant to the general grant of police power . . . ." Halverson, 38 Wis.2d at 9.

I perceive no meaningful distinction under the language of the statute between a setback ordinance and an ordinance regulating driveway installation. Both appear to be permissible if enacted "for the government and good order of the [town or] village . . . [or] for the health, safety, welfare and convenience of the public . . . ." Sec. 61.34 (1), Stats.

In addition, section 236.45 (1), which authorizes towns that have established planning agencies to enact subdivision ordinances, provides as follows:

DECLARATION OF LEGISLATIVE INTENT. The purpose of this section is to promote the public health, safety and general welfare of the community and the regulations authorized to be made are designed to lessen congestion in the streets and highways; to further the orderly layout and use of land; to secure safety from fire, panic and other dangers; to provide adequate light and air including access to sunlight for solar collectors and to wind for wind energy systems; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population; to facilitate adequate provision for transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, playgrounds and other public requirements; to facilitate the further resubdivision of larger tracts into smaller parcels of land. The regulations provided for by this section shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, of the character of the municipality, town or county with a view of conserving the value of the buildings placed upon land, providing the best possible environment for human habitation, and for encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout the municipality, town or county.

In Town of Sun Prairie v. Storms, 110 Wis. 2d 58,327 N.W.2d 642 (1983), the court upheld a town subdivision ordinance establishing an 80,000 square foot minimum lot size against a challenge that the ordinance impermissibly regulated the zoning process. In reaching this result, the court emphasized that the statutory delegation *64 of power in section 236.45 is to be liberally construed in favor of the local unit of government exercising those powers and that site considerations are an integral part of a municipality's effort to achieve its planning goals.