Opinion No. Oag 15-87, (1987)
[…] The fact that the quota system is contained in the town's building code ordinance is therefore not controlling. *65

A zoning ordinance "covers the immediate use of land . . . ."Storms, 110 Wis.2d at 68, quoting E.C. Yokley, Law ofSubdivisions, sec. 39 at 157-58 (2d ed 1981). Such quota or "slow growth" provisions are generally characterized as "exclusionary . . . zoning ordinances . . . ." Construction Ind.Ass'n, Sonoma Co. v. City of Petaluma, 522 F.2d 897, 908 (9th Cir. 1975), cert. denied, 409 U.S. 1003 (1976). See also, Villageof Belle Terre v. Boraas, 416 U.S. 1, 13-14 (1974).

Section 60.62 provides as follows:

Zoning authority if exercising village powers. (1) Subject to subs. (2) and (3), if a town board has been granted authority to exercise village powers under s. 60.10 (2)(c), the board may adopt zoning ordinances under s. 61.35.

(2) If the county in which the town is located has adopted a zoning ordinance under s. 59.97, the exercise of the authority under sub. (1) is subject to approval by the town meeting or by a referendum vote of the electors of the town held at the time of any regular or special election.

(3) In counties having a county zoning ordinance, no zoning ordinance or amendment of a zoning ordinance may be adopted under this section unless approved by the county board.

In the fact situation you present, the county board has not approved the ordinance, and it therefore may not be enforced pursuant to the town's zoning powers.