Opinion No. Oag 15-87, (1987)
[…] Potential jurisdictional conflicts arise because the town has given certain aspects of its master plan the force of law by enacting building code and subdivision ordinances which make compliance with the Land Use Guidance System mandatory.

With respect to your first inquiry, I am not persuaded that a town with village powers is completely devoid of statutory authority to enact an ordinance concerning the installation of driveways.

Section 101.65 (1)(a) permits towns to "[e]xercise jurisdiction over the construction and inspection of new dwellings by passage of ordinances . . . ." But Wis. Admin. Code § ILHR 20.02 (5) provides: "LANDSCAPING. The scope of this code does not extend to driveways, sidewalks, landscaping and other similar features not having an impact on the dwelling structure."