Opinion No. Oag 14-84, (1984)
[…] RICHARD A. ERNEY, Director State Historical Society

You have requested my opinion as to whether the Historic Sites Foundation, Inc. (HSF), is a governmental body subject to the requirements of the open meetings law.

The answer to your question is no.

Section 19.81(2), Stats., provides: "To implement and ensure the public policy herein expressed, all meetings of all state and local governmental bodies shall be publicly held in places reasonably accessible to members of the public and shall be open to all citizens at all times unless otherwise expressly provided by law."

Accordingly, under section 19.81(2) it is necessary to determine whether the HSF is a governmental body. Section19.82(1) defines the term "governmental body" as "a state or local agency, board, commission, committee, council, department or public body corporate and politic created by constitution, statute, ordinance, rule or order; a governmental or quasi-governmental corporation; or a formally constituted subunit of any of the foregoing."

From the above definition it is obvious that the only classifications relevant to your question are: (1) a public body corporate and politic created by constitution, statute, ordinance, rule or order, and (2) a quasi-governmental corporation.