Opinion No. Oag 12-80, (1980)
[…] See generally, 2A C. Sands, Statutes andStatutory Construction, secs. 46.06 and 51.01 (4th Ed. 1973).

The initiative statute requires that the clerk "shall determine by careful examination whether the petition is sufficient and whether the proposed ordinance or resolution is in proper form. . . . If the petition is found to be insufficient or the proposed ordinance or resolution is not in proper form, [the clerk] shall give the particulars, stating the insufficiency or improper form." Sec. 9.20(3), Stats. This description of the analytical and formal reporting role of the clerk is explicit and extensive. It is in marked contrast to the absence of any expression of a discretionary or reviewer's role for the council. "The common council shall, without alteration, either pass the ordinance . . . or submit it to the electors." Sec. 9.20(4), Stats. *44

I conclude that, where the authority to review and decline to further consider a petition has been found in the statutory language conferring authority on the council, at least as extensive an authority is vested in the city clerk.