| Wis. Att'y Gen. | Nov 8, 1979
[…] Damages may be recovered and penalties imposed for violations. Sec. 51.30 (9) and (10), Stats. Employes violating this section may be suspended or discharged. Sec. 51.30 (11), Stats.

There is only a very narrow conflict between these two statutes. As an example, assume that a physician acting pursuant to sec. 48.981 (3)(a), Stats., reports to police and the county agency the facts and circumstances supporting his or her suspicion of child abuse or neglect. Assume further that part of the information reported by the physician is derived from treatment records, defined in sec. 51.30 (1) (b), Stats., as including "all other records concerning individuals who are receiving or who at any time have received services for . . . alcoholism [or] drug dependence which are maintained by . . . treatment facilities." Nothing in sec. 51.30, Stats., permits disclosure of those treatment records, orally or otherwise, to law enforcement agencies or to county agencies.