Opinion No. Oag 1-90, (1990)
[…] The provisions of the chapter are not directed to business enterprises and corporations. The notice requirement is found in subsection (1) of the "Basic bill of rights for victims and witnesses," section950.04. This statute also provides, inter alia, for notice of court proceedings, law enforcement protection in cases of threats, advice on financial assistance and social services, and employer intervention programs to insure that employers of victims and witnesses cooperate with the criminal justice system. Sec.950.04 (2), (3), (4) and (7), Stats. The legislative intent stated in section 950.01 provides that the legislation is intended to "ensure that all victims and witnesses of crime are treated with dignity, respect, courtesy and sensitivity. . . ." Again, this language evinces an intent to protect the rights and interests of individual persons, not business enterprises or corporations.