Opinion No. Oag 1-90, (1990)
[…] Section950.04 (1) does not exclude any felony from the notice provisions of the statute. However, the notice requirement is limited to a victim or witness defined in section 950.02 (4) as a "person against whom a crime has been committed." Your question inferentially raises the issue of whether the Legislature intended that section 950.04, "Basic bill of rights for victims and *6 witnesses," was to be applied to business enterprises and corporations.

Section 990.01 (26) defines person to include "all partnerships, associations and bodies politic or corporate." However, the preamble to section 990.01 provides that the definitions given in the statute "shall be construed as indicated unless such construction would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature[.]"

The clear intent of chapter 950 is to protect the rights and interests of individual victims and witnesses. The provisions of the chapter are not directed to business enterprises and corporations.