The Honorable Rick Perry Governor of Texas Post Office Box 12428 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Article
Another constitutional provision, however, authorizes the Legislature to require prior approval for the expenditure of state funds.See TEX. CONST, art.
Sec. 69. The legislature may require, by rider in the General Appropriations Act or by separate statute, the prior approval of the expenditure or the emergency transfer of any funds appropriated to the agencies of state government.
Id.2 For purposes of the present inquiry, the relevant portion of article XVI, section 69 relates to "the prior approval of the expenditure . . . of any funds appropriated to the agencies of state government." Id. (emphasis added). The Legislature may require prior approval of any appropriated expenditure either "by rider in the General Appropriations Act or by separate statute." Id.