Dear Mr. Prentice:
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. As to the first question, in our view it was implicitly answered in the affirmative by Letter Opinion 98-085. The very acts about which you ask were in that opinion said to be the appropriate subject of a section 6.24(b) contract — a contract, that is to say, for the collection of taxes. See Tex. Att'y Gen. LO-98-085, at 4. Article 8885, section 2(6) defines "collections" to mean "those functions described in Chapter 31 and Sections
As to your second question, section 6.24(b) explicitly requires that, when a county enters into a contract under it with another taxing unit or an appraisal district, "the contract shall require the other unit or the district to assess and collect all taxes the county is required to assess and collect." Id. § 6.24(b) (Vernon 1992). The motor vehicle inventory tax is, pursuant to sections 23.121 and 23.122, a tax the county is required to assess and collect. It therefore follows that the collection of motor vehicle inventory tax prepayments must be included in a contract under section 6.24(b).
Your final question is whether the collection of such payments and the receipt of the attendant monthly reports will cause assessor-collectors to "lose their exemption under Article 8885, Section 11B." Request Letter, supra, note 1, at 1. Again we note that we cannot interpret particular contracts or make determinations with regard to particular fact situations. However, it is clear that the exemption provided by section 11B is premised upon a section 6.24(b) contract and that such a contract is statutorily required to provide that the assessor-collector cede to the appraisal district or taxing unit the duty "to assess and collectall taxes the county is required to assess and collect." Tex. Tax Code Ann. §
Yours very truly,
JOHN CORNYN Attorney General of Texas
ANDY TAYLOR First Assistant Attorney General
CLARK KENT ERVIN Deputy Attorney General — General Counsel
SUSAN D. GUSKY Chair, Opinion Committee
James E. Tourtelott Assistant Attorney General — Opinion Committee