Dear Mr. Prentice:
[…] The result of Attorney General Opinion
SB 674 as amended by the House adds a new Section 11B to Article
8885 , Revised Statutes, which exempts a county tax assessor-collector from registering with the BTPE [Board of Tax Professional Examiners] if the county has contracted to have its property taxes assessed and collected by another local government. Section 11B is not intended to prohibit registration by anyone. The purpose of the section is to waive the registration requirement for county assessor-collectors who do not perform property tax functions.
S.J. of Tex., 76th Leg., R.S. 2257-58 (1999) (statement by Senator Moncrief) (emphasis added).
You suggest that in certain counties in which contracts under section 6.24(b) have been executed, and hence the contracting unit or appraisal district is required "to assess and collect all taxes the county is required to assess and collect," Tex. Tax Code Ann. §
The provisions for taxation of the inventory of a dealer in motor vehicles to which you refer are to be found in sections
Section