The Honorable Oliver S. Kitzman Waller County Criminal District Attorney 836 Austin Street, Suite 103 Hempstead, Texas 77445
[…] Dear Mr. Kitzman:
You ask whether the Waller County Commissioners Court must provide notice and hold a hearing under section
Title 7, subtitle C of the Transportation Code, the "Rules of the Road," applies uniformly throughout the state, and a local authority, such as a county, may regulate traffic only in a manner that does not conflict with it. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §
Chapter 251, subchapter E of the Transportation Code authorizes a commissioners court to regulate traffic on county roads. See id. § 251.151 (a commissioners court "may regulate traffic on a county road or on real property owned by the county that is under the jurisdiction of the commissioners court"). Section 251.152 requires a commissioners court to provide notice and hold a public hearing before issuing a traffic regulation: