Mr. Carl Reynolds Administrative Director Office of Court Administration Post Office Box 12066 Austin, Texas 78711-2066
[…] The judge is given discretion to dismiss the proceedings and discharge the defendant prior to the expiration of the community supervision period "if in the judge's opinion the best interest of society and the defendant will be served."Id. Except in specified instances, under deferred adjudication community supervision, a "dismissal and discharge . . . may not be deemed a conviction for the purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law for conviction of an offense." Id. For regular community supervision,3 section 20 provides that once a defendant has satisfactorily completed one-third of the original community supervision period or two years, whichever is less, "the period of community supervision may be reduced or terminated by the judge." Id. § 20(a). Under this provision, "[u]pon the satisfactory fulfillment of the conditions of community supervision, and the expiration of the period of community supervision, the judge, by order duly entered, shall amend or modify the original sentence imposed, if necessary to conform to the community supervision period and shall discharge the defendant." Id. The discretionary authority given in section 20 permits the judge to "set aside the verdict or permit the defendant to withdraw his plea, and . . . dismiss the accusation, complaint, information or indictment against the defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he has been convicted or to which he has pleaded guilty [with certain exceptions]." Id.
In regular and deferred adjudication community supervision, a court has jurisdiction even after the expiration of the community supervision period to revoke, continue, or modify the community supervision.