The Honorable Pete Gallego Chair, Committee on Criminal Jurisprudence Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Dear Representative Gallego:
You have requested that we answer a question submitted by your colleague, Representative Joe Driver, former chair of the Committee on Law Enforcement. We were asked whether a county attorney has authority to commission reserve or nonpaid peace officers.1 We find no reference in the statutes to a "nonpaid" peace officer and thus consider a county attorney's authority only with respect to "reserve" peace officers. But see TEX. WATER CODE ANN. §
The term "reserve law enforcement officer" is defined in section
Three of the provisions in section 1701.001 defining reserve law enforcement officer are also referenced in article
license issued under Chapter 1701" are peace officers. See id.art. 2.12(2). Finally, "reserve municipal police officers who hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 1701" are defined by article 2.12 as peace officers. See id. art. 2.12(3). Aside from these three sections, article 2.12 makes no provision for other types of "reserve" peace officers.
Chapter 41 of the Government Code governs the powers and duties of county attorneys.