The Honorable Melanie Spratt-Anderson Upton County Attorney P.O. Box 890 Rankin, Texas 79778
[…] However, subchapter D of chapter 263 of the Local Government Code authorizes counties to sell salvage or surplus property, generally by competitive bid or auction. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §
In subchapter D, "salvage property" means "personal property, other than items routinely discarded as waste, that because of use, time, accident, or any other cause is so worn, damaged, or obsolete that it has no value for the purpose for which it was originally intended." Id. § 263.151(1) (Vernon 1999). "Surplus property" means, on the other hand, "personal property that: (A) is not salvage property or items routinely discarded as waste; (B) is not currently needed by its owner; (C) is not required for the owner's foreseeable needs; and (D) possesses some usefulness for the purpose for which it was intended." Id. § 263.151(2).