Mr. James Chastain, President Bandera County River Authority and Groundwater District Post Office Box 177 202 Twelfth Street Bandera, Texas 78003
[…] See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 171.001(2), .002, .004(a)(1) (Vernon 1999).
(1) the person owns 10 percent or more of the voting stock or shares of the business entity or owns either 10 percent or more or $15,000 or more of the fair market value of the business entity; or
(2) funds received by the person from the business entity exceed 10 percent of the person's gross income for the previous year.
Id. § 171.002(a). A person has a substantial interest in real property if the interest is an equitable or legal ownership with a fair market value of $2,500 or more. See id. § 171.002(b).
A local public official also has a substantial interest in a business entity or real property "if a person related to the official in the first degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code, has a substantial interest" in the business entity or real property. Id. § 171.002(c). An individual's relatives within the first degree by consanguinity or affinity include the individual's parent, child, parent's or child's spouse, spouse, and spouse's parent or child. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.