Mr. James Chastain, President Bandera County River Authority and Groundwater District Post Office Box 177 202 Twelfth Street Bandera, Texas 78003
[…] Id.
The District asks whether the directors "have a conflict of interest under the Local Government Code, Chapter 171, or all other applicable state and federal law." Supplemental Request Letter, supra note 1 (emphasis omitted).
It is undisputed that the District's directors are local public officials subject to chapter 171's requirements. See id. § 171.001 (defining "local public official" to include "a member of the governing body or another officer, whether elected, appointed, paid, or unpaid, of any district (including a school district), county, municipality, precinct, central appraisal district, transit authority or district, or other local governmental entity who exercises responsibilities beyond those that are advisory in nature"); Tex. Water Code Ann. §§