Mr. James Chastain, President Bandera County River Authority and Groundwater District Post Office Box 177 202 Twelfth Street Bandera, Texas 78003
[…] Tex. Water Code Ann. §
Section 49.052 vests the water district board with the authority to determine whether a director is disqualified. See Tex. Water Code Ann. §
We lack the requisite facts to determine whether chapter 49 applies to the District board when it acts as the board of directors of the Bandera County River Authority and, moreover, cannot make factual findings in an attorney general opinion.12 Section 49.052 applies only to a district "that includes less than all the territory in at least one county and which, if located within the corporate area of a city or cities, includes within its boundaries less than 75 percent of the incorporated area of the city or cities." Id. § 49.052(a). The 1971 special law establishes that the Bandera County River Authority does not comprise all of Bandera County.13 The 1989 special law creating the Springhills Water Management District and amending the 1971 special law did not change the Bandera County River Authority's boundaries.14 However, we cannot determine whether the Bandera County River Authority is "located within the corporate area of a city or cities" and, if so, "includes within its boundaries less than 75 percent of the incorporated area of the city or cities." Id. See Tex. Atty. Gen. Op. No.
In addition, section 49.052(f) provides that section 49.052 does not apply "to special water authorities, districts described in Section 49.181(h)(4), or a district where the principal function of the district is to provide irrigation water to agricultural lands or to provide nonpotable water for any purpose." Tex. Water Code Ann. §