Honorable Mike Driscoll Harris County Attorney 1001 Preston, Suite 634 Houston, Texas 77002
[…] Our answer to this question is based on an approach you suggest as an alternative in your brief, as follows:
An alternative approach would be to conclude that the enactment of section 6.275 obviates the practice of requiring tax assessor-collectors to make up shortfalls in official accounts with personal funds. This step may be postponed until a determination is made by the commissioners court, and when necessary by the district court, that the tax assessor-collector is liable for the lost funds.
We construe section 6.275 to provide that the filing of a suit to determine whether "the loss is due to a reason other than the negligence or misconduct of the assessor-collector" stays the necessity of the assessor-collector paying the amount of the shortfall from his personal funds pending judgment of the court. As heretofore noted, such suit must be filed in the district court pursuant to section 6.275, rather than left to the determination of the commissioners court.