The Honorable Tempie T. Francis Motley County Attorney Post Office Box 7 Matador, Texas 79244
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1-2.
Some county attorneys are prohibited from engaging in a private civil or criminal law practice by chapter 46 of the Government Code, the Professional Prosecutors Act. Id. §§ 46.001-.007. The act "applies to all county prosecutors." Id. § 46.002. A "county prosecutor" under the act is defined as "a constitutional county attorney who does not have general felony jurisdiction and who is not a state prosecutor." Id. § 46.001(1). A county attorney who receives a salary in excess of a statutory benchmark, and such a county attorney's assistants, may not engage in the private practice of law. Id. § 46.005(a), (c).