The Honorable Tempie T. Francis Motley County Attorney Post Office Box 7 Matador, Texas 79244
[…] (d) In this article, "attorney for the state" means a county attorney, a district attorney, or a criminal district attorney.
(e) In Subsections (b) and (c) of this article, "attorney for the state" includes an assistant attorney general.
(f) In Subsection (a) of this article, "competent attorney" includes an assistant attorney general.
(g) An attorney appointed under Subsection (a) of this article to perform the duties of the office of an attorney for the state in a justice or municipal court may be paid a reasonable fee for performing those duties.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
Under article 2.07(a), a court may appoint an attorney to assume county attorney duties pro tem when the county attorney "[1] is disqualified to act in any case or proceeding, [2] is absent from the county or district, or is otherwise unable to perform the duties of his office, or [3] in any instance where there is no attorney for the state." Id. art. 2.07(a). The last circumstance, when there is no attorney for the state, does not authorize a judicial court to fill a vacancy by appointing an acting county attorney, because that would usurp the commissioners court's constitutional appointment authority. See Moore v. State,