Dear Senator Madla:
[…] Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §
(1) the definition of a county employee;
(2) selection and classification of county employees;
(3) competitive examinations;
(4) promotions, seniority, and tenure;
(5) layoffs and dismissals;
(6) disciplinary actions;
(7) grievance procedures; and
(8) other matters relating to the selection of county employees and the procedural and substantive rights, advancement, benefits, and working conditions of county employees.
Id. § 158.009(a) (Vernon 1999). "The commission may adopt or use as a guide any civil service law or rule of the United States, this state, or a political subdivision in this state to the extent that the law or rule promotes" subchapter A's purposes and serves the county's needs. Id. § 158.009(b); see Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.