The Honorable Ron Lewis Chair, County Affairs Committee Texas House of Representatives P.O. Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] We conclude that section 49.072 does not violate constitutional removal requirements, for the following reasons.
Constitutional requirements for removal from office vary according to the type of officer involved. For example, article XV, section 7, the provision you ask about, governs removal of state officers,6 requiring the legislature to "provide by law for the trial and removal from office of all officers of this State, the modes for which have not been provided in this Constitution." The legislature has provided for removal of state officers who do an act that by law causes forfeiture of the office pursuant to quo warranto proceedings.7 Another constitutional provision, article V, section 24 provides for the removal of county officers "for incompetency, official misconduct,