Re: Whether under section
[…] The City entered into a tax abatement agreement with Boeing; and because the county must enter into any tax agreement with Boeing under section
You first ask: "Is a tax phase-in agreement entered into by a county under authority of Tax Code §
Based on the information provided, we understand that the county seeks to exempt taxes on the tangible personal property that Boeing will acquire for its tax-exempt leased facility located in an area within the City of San Antonio and designated a readjustment zone pursuant to chapter 2310 of the Government Code. Section 2310.407 of that chapter provides that "[d]esignation of an area as a readjustment zone is also designation of the area as a reinvestment zone for: (1) tax increment financing under Chapter 311, Tax Code; and (2) tax abatement under Chapter 312, Tax Code." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
Section