Re: Whether under section
[…] Second, and more important, the legislature clearly does not believe or intend "owner of real property" to encompass a lessee of that property because when the legislature wishes to provide tax abatement to a lessee of real property, it has done so expressly. Subsection (e) of section 312.204 expressly authorizes an eligible city to execute tax abatement agreements with the owner or lessee of real property: "The governing body of a municipality . . . may agree in writing with the owner or lessee of realproperty that is located in a reinvestment zone to exempt from taxation . . . a portion of the value of the real property or of personal property, or both, located within the zone and owned or leased by a certificated air carrier. . . ." Tex. Tax Code Ann. §