The Honorable J. Keith Meredith Freestone County and District Attorney 118 East Commerce, Room 305 Fairfield, Texas 75840
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3.
Section 43.054 prohibits annexation of territory that is less than 1,000 feet wide at its narrowest point. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 43.054(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). The exception in section 43.054(b)(1) allows for the annexation of a narrow territory where the territory is contiguous to the municipality on at least two sides. See id. § 43.054(b)(1). The term "contiguous" is not defined by this statute, but it has been defined with respect to political subdivision boundaries by a Texas court. See Joaquin Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Fincher,
Section 43.0545(a) prohibits a municipality from annexing an "area that is located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality only because the area is contiguous to municipal territory that is less than 1,000 feet in width at its narrowest point." Id. § 43.0545(a). This provision was recently construed by a Texas court. See City of Missouri City v. State ex rel.City of Alvin,
Though both sections address parcels of land narrower than 1,000 feet, we do not see that they conflict with each other.