Mr. Raymund A. Paredes Commissioner of Higher Education Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board Post Office Box 12788 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] (6) a continuing program of counseling and guidance designed to assist students in achieving their individual educational goals;
(7) work force development programs designed to meet local and statewide needs;
(8) adult literacy and other basic skills programs for adults; and
(9) such other purposes as may be prescribed by the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board or local governing boards in the best interest of post-secondary education in Texas.
Id. § 130.003(e).
Sections 130.0011 and 130.003(e) establish the basic courses and programs a junior college district must offer. See id. §§ 130.0011, .003(e). And section 130.0011 expressly states that a junior college district's primary mission is to serve its taxing districts and service area, clearly referring to a limited, fixed territory. See id. § 130.0011 ("Texas public junior colleges shall be two-year institutions primarily serving their local taxing districts and service areas in Texas . . . ."). Thus, we conclude that sections 130.0011 and 130.003(e) describe basic, core services to be delivered within a predefined, fixed territory, not any and all services a junior college district may be authorized to provide.