Re: Whether a peace officer is required to attend continuing education courses regarding enforcement of traffic laws and the use of radar equipment (RQ-0471-JC)
[…] Tex. Trans. Code Ann. § 644.101(d) (Vernon Supp. 2002); see also Act of June 15, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1227, § 11, sec. 644.101(d), 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2806, 2809.
Subchapter F of chapter 1701 of the Occupations Code directs the Commission on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Education (TCLEOSE) to "establish minimum curriculum requirements for preparatory and advanced courses and programs for schools subject to approval under Section 1701.251(c)(1)." Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §
The Seventy-seventh Legislature amended section 1701.253 to prescribe four new kinds of instructional program, each of them designated subsection (e). One of them requires "an education and training program on laws relating to the operation of motorcycles and to the wearing of protective headgear by motorcycle operators and passengers"; and "education and training on motorcycle operation profiling awareness and sensitivity training." See id. § 1701.253(e).