Re: Permissible methods of disposing of property forfeited to the state under chapter 59 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (RQ-0027)
[…] Tex. Att'y Gen. LO-97-091, at 2. The opinion further described the sheriff's auction as a "fallback method." Id.
In the instant case, you have informed us that your office has entered into a local agreement with the Bosque County Sheriff and the Department of Public Safety. Letter from Honorable B. J. Shepherd, District Attorney, 220th Judicial District to James Tourtelott, Assistant Attorney General, Opinion Committee (Mar. 9, 1999) (on file with Opinion Committee). That being the case, article 59.06(a) does not require you to sell the forfeited property by sheriff's auction, but rather gives you the discretion to administer the property "in accordance with accepted accounting practices and with the provisions of any local arrangement." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
You also express concern with the suggestion in State v. One ThousandDollars in U.S. Currency,
Further, we agree with your conclusion that property forfeited pursuant to article 59.06 is, generally, forfeited to the state, see Tex. Code Crim. Proc.