Mr. Terrell I. Murphy, Commissioner Texas Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services 4900 North Lamar Boulevard Austin, Texas 78751-2399
[…] Insofar as practicable, such data shall be made available in braille or recorded tape. At the request of a blind vendor State licensing agency staff shall arrange a convenient time to assist in the interpretation of such financial data.
The PIA, chapter 552 of the Government Code, provides that "[a]n officer for public information of a governmental body shall promptly produce public information for inspection, duplication, or both on application by any person to the officer." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
Subchapter F of chapter 552 of the Government Code governs the cost provisions of the PIA. Section 552.261 declares that "[t]he charge for providing a copy of public information shall be an amount that reasonably includes all costs related to reproducing the public information, including costs of materials, labor, and overhead." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §
In the first place, neither the Act nor the regulations promulgated thereunder imposes a charge for access to "relevant financial data." Second, the regulations recognize, to a very limited extent, the existence of state public information laws.