Dear Mr. Adams:
[…] Id. § 551.143(a) (Vernon 1994). Section 551.144 provides that:
(a) A member of a governmental body commits an offense if a closed meeting is not permitted under this chapter and the member knowingly:
(1) calls or aids in calling or organizing the closed meeting, whether it is a special or called closed meeting;
(2) closes or aids in closing the meeting to the public, if it is a regular meeting; or
(3) participates in the closed meeting, whether it is a regular, special, or called meeting.
Id. § 551.144(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000); see also id. § 551.001(1) ("`Closed meeting' means a meeting to which the public does not have access."). A member of a governmental body may be "held criminally responsible [under section 551.144] for his involvement in the holding of a closed meeting which is not permitted under the Act regardless of his mental state with respect to whether the closed meeting is permitted under the Act."