Dear Mr. Adams:
[…] Each of these offenses is punishable by a fine of not less than $100 or more than $500, confinement in the county jail for not less than one month or more than six months, or both fine and confinement. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§
(a) A member or group of members of a governmental body commits an offense if the member or group of members knowingly conspires to circumvent this chapter by meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations in violation of this chapter.
Id. § 551.143(a) (Vernon 1994). Section 551.144 provides that:
(a) A member of a governmental body commits an offense if a closed meeting is not permitted under this chapter and the member knowingly:
(1) calls or aids in calling or organizing the closed meeting, whether it is a special or called closed meeting;
(2) closes or aids in closing the meeting to the public, if it is a regular meeting; or
(3) participates in the closed meeting, whether it is a regular, special, or called meeting.
Id. § 551.144(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000); see also id. § 551.001(1) ("`Closed meeting' means a meeting to which the public does not have access.").