Re: Applicability of new requirements for portable facilities and concrete crushers imposed by amendments to the Texas Clean Air Act (RQ-0460-JC)
[…] Robert J. Huston Chair, Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission P.O. Box 13087 Austin, Texas 78711-3087
Re: Applicability of new requirements for portable facilities and concrete crushers imposed by amendments to the Texas Clean Air Act (RQ-0460-JC)
Dear Mr. Huston:
On behalf of the Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission (the "Commission"), you request an opinion about requirements for portable facilities and concrete crushers added in 2001 to the Texas Clean Air Act, chapter 382 of the Health and Safety Code. These provisions, Health and Safety Code sections
Section 382.056(r)(1) provides that section 382.056, which requires applicants for certain permits to publish notice of intent to obtain a permit, does not apply to permit applications for "the relocation or change of location of a portable facility to a site where a facility permitted by the Commission is located if no portable facility has been located at the proposed site at any time during the previous two years." Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §