Office of the Attorney General — State of Texas John Cornyn The Honorable Delma Rios Kleberg County Attorney P.O. Box 1411 Kingsville, Texas 78364
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
As you explain the situation leading to your request, fees assessed against defendants pursuant to section 11(a)(19) are deposited by the Kleberg County Sheriff "in a separate account under his name and spent at his sole discretion." Request Letter at 2.1 You further advise that the sheriff has expended approximately $11,000 from this fund for various repairs to a building to be used for offices and training, as well as "$895.00 . . . for mugs with the sheriff's name and DARE program logo."Id.
Generally, Local Government Code section 113.003 requires that "[t]he county treasurer shall receive all money belonging to the county from whatever source it may be derived," see Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §
The fee at issue here "belongs to the county." The fee is assessed for the official services of the sheriff's office. Fees for such services belong to the county. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.