The Honorable Bruce Isaacks Denton County Criminal District Attorney 1450 East McKinney, Suite 3100 Post Office Box 2850 Denton, Texas 76202
[…] Nichols v. Lincoln Trust Co.,
Moreover, we note that this construction is consistent with a number of statutes that use the term "qualify," including variants of the phrase "qualify in the manner," in connection with holding office, to describe actions a person takes to assume office. See, e.g., Tex. Elec. Code Ann. §§
For these reasons, we construe the phrase "qualify in the manner provided for deputy sheriffs" in section 86.011(b) to refer to the steps a deputy sheriff must take to assume office set out in section 85.003. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 86.011(b) (Vernon 1999). Specifically, section 85.003(b) provides that, before beginning to perform the duties of office, a person appointed as a deputy sheriff must "take and subscribe the official oath, which, together with the certificate of the officer administering the oath, must be endorsed on the appointment. The appointment and oath shall be deposited and recorded in the county clerk's office."Id. § 85.003(b). Section 86.011(b) requires a deputy constable to take the same procedural steps before beginning to perform the duties of office. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.