Mr. Allen Parker, Sr. Commissioner Texas Department of Labor Standards P.O. Box 12157 Austin, Texas 78711
[…] Mr. Allen Parker, Sr. Commissioner Texas Department of Labor Standards P.O. Box 12157 Austin, Texas 78711
Re: Constitutionality of article 5196, V.T.C.S., requiring corporations to give a written statement of cause for discharge of employees
Dear Mr. Parker:
You have requested our opinion regarding the validity of section 3 of article 5196, V.T.C.S. The statute was originally enacted in 1907 by the Thirtieth Legislature. See Acts 1907, 30th Leg., ch. 67, at 142. The 1907 version provided:
Either or any of the following acts shall constitute discrimination against persons seeking employment: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(3) Where any corporation or receiver of same, doing business in this state, or any agent or employee of such corporation or receiver, shall have discharged an employee, and such discharged employee demands a statement in writing, of the cause of his discharge, and such corporation, receiver, agent or employee thereof fails to furnish a true statement of same to such employee within ten days after such demand, provided, that such demand by the employee for said statement shall be made in writing. . . .
Acts 1907, 30th Leg., ch. 67, at 142. This statute, as amended in 1909, was ruled unconstitutional by the Texas Supreme Court in St. Louis Southwestern Railway Co. of Texas v. Griffin,
This statute was reenacted in 1929 in its present form, which provides:
Either or any of the following acts shall constitute discrimination against persons seeking employment: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3. Where any corporation, or receiver of the same, doing business in this state, or any agent or employee of such corporation or receiver, shall have discharged an employee and such employee demands a statement in writing of the cause of his discharge, and such corporation, receiver, agent or employee thereof fails to furnish a true statement of the same to such discharged employee, within ten days after such demand, or where any corporation or receiver of the same, or any officer or agent of such corporation or receiver shall fail, within ten days after written demand for the same, to furnish to any employee voluntarily leaving the service of such corporation or receiver, a statement in writing that such employee did